Frequent Questions

Who is required to register as a pesticide-producing and device-producing establishment?

 - Any establishment where a pesticide or device-product is produced must be registered with the Agency before production takes place. Custom blenders are exempt.

 - Any establishment where a substance is produced must be registered with the Agency if the producer intends the substance to be used as an active ingredient of a pesticide or has actual or constructive knowledge that the substance will be used by any person as an active ingredient of a pesticide before production takes place.

 - Any domestic establishment producing a pesticide or device product for export, or any unregistered pesticide; or any foreign establishment producing a pesticide product or device-product for import into the United States must be registered before production takes place.

 - Any establishment, either foreign or domestic, which produces a pesticide or device product for use under an Experimental Use Permit, Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) Section 18 Emergency Exemption or Section 24(c) Special Local Needs registration, must be registered before production takes place.
Have more questions? Submit a request