Frequent Questions

What is EPA?s formal policy on certifying copies of raw data? Must each page be signed and dated?

EPA stated in the preamble to the August 17, 1989 rule (54 FR 34066) that acceptable alternatives to signing and dating each page may be devised and incorporated into standard operating procedures. EPA did not further elaborate in order to allow each testing facility flexibility in implementing Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) that would provide adequate assurances within its facilities. Note that EPA may inspect the original records, which must be maintained by the registrant as provided at 40 CFR 169.2(k), to assure that they have been kept and that the copies are correct.
Have more questions? Submit a request