Frequent Questions

Must analytical preparations (e.g., scintillation vials and solutions) be archived?

Such preparations need not be retained beyond the period that they afford evaluation, as stated at 40 CFR 160.195(c). Generally, samples prepared for analysis have limited utility beyond the time of analysis and can be discarded.
Have more questions? Submit a request