Frequent Questions

Is it permissible to store mixed feeds containing the test substance in the same room with the test system during feeding studies?

As discussed at 40 CFR 160.47(b) test substance mixture storage areas must be separate from the areas where test systems are kept. However, working quantities of test substance mixtures need not be stored in separate rooms from test systems. Separate areas within the same room may be designated for test substance mixture storage and test systems as long as the separation is adequate to preserve the integrity of the study and the identity, strength, purity and stability of the mixture.
Have more questions? Submit a request