Frequent Questions

Is it necessary to retain test substance storage containers for the duration of a field study?

Yes, as provided at 40 CFR 160.105(c), storage containers for test substances shall be assigned for the duration of a study. This requirement is necessary to assure that test substances are stored in proper containers, and that the containers that are used can be accounted for during the study. At any time during the study, it must be possible to examine the containers to assure that this standard is met.
Have more questions? Submit a request