Frequent Questions

Can EPA reject studies not conducted in accordance with GLPS?

Yes. The regulations specifically provide for this at 40 CFR 160.17(a), which states that "EPA may refuse to consider reliable ... any data from a study which [is] not conducted in accordance with [GLPS]." GLPS violations associated with a study submitted to EPA may also result in enforcement actions whether or not a study is rejected.
Have more questions? Submit a request