Frequent Questions

How will the Proposed Rule affect states that operate under their own systems?

States may use another electronic database so long as the minimal information required by EPA is collected (see Appendix A to the proposed rule) and the database is compliant with CROMERR (see 40 CFR part 3) and NPDES signature requirements (40 CFR 122.22).

Have more questions? Submit a request