Frequent Questions

My organization engages in lobbying federal/state/local governments. Does our lobbying activity make us ineligible under this announcement?

Organizations may not use Federal grant funds or cost-sharing funds to conduct lobbying activities of any kind. Please refer to Section 3 of the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995. If a proposal is submitted that includes any ineligible tasks or activities, that portion of the proposal will be ineligible for funding and may, depending on the extent to which it affects the proposal, render the entire proposal ineligible for funding. 

Have more questions? Submit a request