Frequent Questions

How long must soil, water and plant specimens be retained?

The GLP regulations require that fragile specimens need only be retained as long as the quality of the preparation affords evaluation and may be disposed after quality assurance verification as provided at 40 CFR 160.190(a) and 160.195(c).  Beacuse the study director has overall responsibility for the technical conduct of the study, final determination regarding specimen disposal must be made by the study direcctor.  Please note that there may be study-specific sample retention requirements in addition to and independent of GLP requirements. Failure to retain such samples may result in rejection of data by EPA or enforcement actions independently of whether a GLP violation has occurred.
Have more questions? Submit a request